Terms Conditions Privacy Policy Geelong Social Media

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting geelongsocialmedia.com, located in Geelong, Vic, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online website is to provide you with trusted information from our social media resources. 

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

We do not share Personal Information or data with other agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time. We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure facilities by WordPress. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Website analytics

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy

– external site

and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google

– external site

.

geelongsocialmedia.com also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

We agree to the following: 

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Data Collection and Privacy

We adhere to the Data Collection International Laws. WE DO NOT RETARGET, WE DO NOT USE TRACKING PIXELS AND WE DO NOT CAPTURE YOUR DATA DIRECTLY IN ANY WAY. Should WordPress or affiliated third parties do this without our action, or knowledge or consent we do not take any liability. Geelong Social Media will do everything in its capability to protect your personal email and details should you provide them. We value your privacy.

Geelong Social Media believes in transparency and integrity in marketing and analytics. 

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

– external site

, including the Australian Privacy Principles

– external site

.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

geelongsocialmedia.com, Admin Manager

Geelong Social Media 

1/77 Point Lonsdale Rd 

Point Lonsdale VIC 3225

Australia